U.S. end-use estimate

Where America uses silver

Electrical and electronic products are the largest USGS 2025 U.S. end-use category at 25%. Electronics plus photovoltaics total 40%; net physical investment plus coins and medals total 32%.

Coverage2025 U.S. end uses; 1900–2024 consumption history plus 2025 estimatePrimary sourceUSGS Data Series 140 and Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026Published2026-09-26
U.S. silver end-use poster with a seven-slice 2025 estimate: electrical and electronics 25%, other industrial and photography 19%, net physical investment 18%, photovoltaics 15%, coins and medals 14%, jewelry and silverware 6%, and brazing and solder 3%. A separate chart shows U.S. apparent consumption from 1900 to 2024 with an open 2025 estimate point.
All seven USGS end-use categories reconcile to 100%; the poster also distinguishes U.S. apparent consumption from global demand.
Chart data and description

The seven 2025 U.S. end-use shares total 100%; electrical and electronic products are the largest single category at 25%. The separate supply-based apparent-consumption chart uses reported annual observations through 2024 and an open 9,400-tonne estimate point for 2025. Category shares are not tonnage estimates, and neither measure describes global demand.

1900 U.S. consumption420 tApparent consumption
2025 U.S. estimate9,400 tApparent consumption
Largest end use25%Electrical and electronics

Estimated U.S. silver end uses, 2025

Electrical and electronics25%
Other industrial uses and photography19%
Net physical investment (bars)18%
Photovoltaics15%
Coins and medals14%
Jewelry and silverware6%
Brazing and solder3%
USGS U.S. end-use estimate. These shares are not a global demand breakdown.

Sources, methods and reusable data

The chart, axes and labels come from the published data; the engraved artwork is decorative. Read the source notes or download the underlying data.

Suggested citation

Silver Per Capita. “Where America uses silver.” 2026-09-26. https://silverpercapita.com/infographics/silver-industrial-uses-2025